?

Log in

 

Where were we? Right, rummaging. So Johnny is digging down deep in… - Tandem Writing

About Where were we? Right, rummaging. So Johnny is digging down deep in…

Previous Entry Jan. 22nd, 2004 @ 10:34 am Next Entry
Where were we?

Right, rummaging.

So Johnny is digging down deep in his trousers, wondering if being dead somehow affected the five bucks he thought should be down there. All he felt was a lint ball stuck in the pocket seam. Thats strange, he thought, I never leave the house without a couple of bucks...

He tried the other pocket.
Ah, here we go. I mustve put everything in my other pocket.
He grabbed what he assumed was a crumpled five, maybe a ten, but at least a one, and was very suprised when he that what he held in his hand was a pink parking ticket.

Johnny didnt own a car.

He put his hand back in his pocket to scrounge some more and pulled out a sock, a lamp shade, a bullet, a pink plastic barrette with a bunny on it, a football, a cordless telephone, four left-foot nike sneakers, a magnifying glass, a flashlight thing worn by miners, and
(remember that penguin in Fight Club?)
a big smiley chinchilla.

and when I say smiley, I mean it. Like, chesire cat smiley.

But meanwhile, the vendor was ahem-ing anxiously for payment. Johnny stared at the pile of useless crap at his feet.

*several seconds tick by*

"JEEEEZUS FRICKEN CHRIST JUST GIVE THE GUY THE GODDAMN PARKING TICKET!" exclaimed a very irritated, no-longer-smiley chinchilla.

---------------(next person? Is the next-process changing?)-----------
Leave a comment
[User Picture Icon]
From:merlynspen
Date:January 22nd, 2004 05:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
love the part about what he's pulling out of his pocket.

i dunno, i think i screwed up the process accidentally. i think next is either jeffrock or nanikore..uhhhh...nanikore! fix it! :)

- Ln
[User Picture Icon]
From:nanikore
Date:January 22nd, 2004 10:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I seriously think you should be the co-moderator
[User Picture Icon]
From:merlynspen
Date:January 23rd, 2004 12:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
moi?
uhh.. okay. shrug..? no objections, but why?

- Ln
[User Picture Icon]
From:nanikore
Date:January 23rd, 2004 12:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
I had a dream last night. There were like 4 black cats in a sorta bedroom, except they don't look like real cats but those animatronic ones. Really freakish looking.

Anyways, as soon as I figure out how, I'll make you a mod.
[User Picture Icon]
From:merlynspen
Date:January 23rd, 2004 12:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hmmm. That dream means you're going to contract SARS.

Actually, that probably means you've been having a string of bad luck pertaining to electronics. Issues at work?
Dream interpretation is finicky though, so it could actually mean that you ate bad clams.

Cool.. Umm. What do I do, as a moderator?

- Ln
[User Picture Icon]
From:nanikore
Date:January 23rd, 2004 12:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wow. What a sucky dream that was then.

As a moderator, you go around beating people over the head. Other than that I've no idea.
[User Picture Icon]
From:merlynspen
Date:January 23rd, 2004 02:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
They wouldn't let me buy a glass-ball-topped wooden beating stick cane.
I KNEW it would have come in handy. ::grumble::

I had a dream once that the bass player of a favorite band of mine took aspirin, shrunk, and got stuck in his guitar. That was up there among the weirdest.

- Ln
[User Picture Icon]
From:nanikore
Date:January 23rd, 2004 02:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
They wouldn't let you buy a glass-ball-topped one because they know you would break it on some poor sap's skull right away
[User Picture Icon]
From:bobsgirlfriend
Date:January 23rd, 2004 02:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I once had a dream that I broke into Demi Moore's house. Not that that has anything to do with anything.

oh, guys, I community_promoted this.
*shrug*
fo' shizzle.
[User Picture Icon]
From:nanikore
Date:January 23rd, 2004 07:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh yeah, it's kinda my turn to write the story isn't it. Oops.
[User Picture Icon]
From:bobsgirlfriend
Date:January 23rd, 2004 02:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*screams and runs away, terrified of the ellenator*
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com